Campbell Park School   (CAJG)
1908 - 1987


GENERAL


Campbell Park School, formerly Otekaike (Otekaieke) Special School for Boys, was a residential school for boys who were developmentally delayed and/or who had behaviour problems. Campbell Park School was initially established by the Department of Education, Special and Industrial Schools Branch. The Special and Industrial Schools Branch became the Department of Education, Child Welfare Branch (later the Child Welfare Division) in 1925. In 1972, the administration of Campbell Park School reverted to the control of the Department of Education. Campbell Park School closed in 1987.


go READ HISTORY & NOTES »


ALSO KNOWN AS

name year
Department of Education, Campbell Park School 1967
Otekaike Special School for Boys 1908
Department of Education, Otekaike Special School for Boys 1908
Department of Education, Child Welfare Division, Otekaike Special School for Boys 1948
Otakaieke Special School for Boys 1908
Department of Education, Child Welfare Division, Otekaieke Special School for Boys 1948
Department of Education, Child Welfare Branch, Otekaike Special School for Boys 1925
Department of Education, Child Welfare Branch, Otekaieke Special School for Boys 1925
Department of Education, Otekaike Special School for Boys 1908
Campbell Park Special School
Department of Education, Campbell Park Special School


Location : Otekaieke, Canterbury, Otekaieke is in the Waitaki Valley, and is situated near Kurow and is approximately, 55km from Oamaru


Mandates

ABOLISHED BY
  • Education Amendment Act (No.2) 1987
RELEVANT LEGISLATION
  • Adoption Act 1955
  • Adoption of Children Act 1881
  • Adoption of Children Act 1895
  • Adoption of Children Act 1906
  • Child Welfare Act 1925
  • Children and Young Persons Act 1974
  • Children, Young Persons and Their Families Act 1989
  • Destitute Persons Act 1908
  • Education Act 1908
  • Education Act 1914
  • Education Act 1964
see more …

Archives NZ description type : Agency (see more about description types)
Version Number: 4
Date Approved: 09/05/2016