Lands and Survey Office, Auckland   (BAAZ)
1877 - 1987


GENERAL

go READ HISTORY & NOTES »


ALSO KNOWN AS

name year
Survey Office, Auckland


Location : Auckland


Mandates

CREATED BY
  • Land Act 1877
RELEVANT LEGISLATION
  • ?Timber and Forest Regulations, published in New Zealand Gazettes, 13 January 1898, 22 March 1900, 27 Aug 1903, 18 Mar 1904 [Jourdain (1925), p 125]
  • Additional Regulations under Land Act 1892, in New Zealand Gazette, 14 September 1905 [LS 36/18 f 65] - bleeding of kauri trees is illegal
  • Amended Conditions, Village Homesteads, 27 February 1891, in New Zealand Gazette, 1891, pp 334-335
  • Amended Regulations for the Formation of Farm Homestead Associations, 27 February 1891, in New Zealand Gazette, 1891, pp 332-334, 387, 587
  • Bush and Swamp Crown Lands Settlement Act 1903
  • Companies (Bondholders Incorporation) Act 1934
  • Crown Grants Act 1908
  • Crown Tenants Rent Rebate Act 1900
  • Deteriorated Lands Act 1925
  • Discharged Soldiers Settlement Amendment Act 1916
  • Discharged Soldiers Settlement Amendment Act 1917
see more …

Archives NZ description type : Agency (see more about description types)
Version Number: 2
Date Approved: 25/06/2008