Skill New Zealand   (ABVO) Pukenga Aotearoa
1990 - 2003


GENERAL

Skill New Zealand (formerly the Education and Training Support Agency - ETSA) was established to take over the training functions of the Department of Labour. The purpose of the agency was to raise the skill level of the New Zealand work force, by promoting a range of training options and coordinate industry training initiatives. The agency was headed by a Board appointed by the Minister of Education.

go READ HISTORY & NOTES »


ALSO KNOWN AS

name year
Education and Training Support Agency


Location : Wellington


Mandates

CREATED BY
  • Education Amendment Act 1990
ABOLISHED BY
  • Education (Tertiary Reform) Amendment Act 2002
RELEVANT LEGISLATION
  • Education (Change of Name of Education Entities) Order 2000
  • Education Amendment Act 1993
  • Industry Training Act 1992
  • Modern Apprenticeship Training Act 2000
Archives NZ description type : Agency (see more about description types)
Version Number: 2
Date Approved: 19/08/2004