Maritime New Zealand, Head Office   (ABPL) Kia Maanu Kia ora
1993 - current


GENERAL


Maritime New Zealand was established as a crown entity to undertake activities that promoted a safe maritime environment and to provide policy advice on marine and maritime matters to the Minister of Transport.  Subsequent responsibilities were broadened to include areas such as maritime security & marine environment protection.


go READ HISTORY & NOTES »


ALSO KNOWN AS

name year
Maritime Safety Authority of New Zealand, Head Office
MSA


Location : Wellington


Mandates

CREATED BY
  • Maritime Transport Act 1993
RELEVANT LEGISLATION
  • Harbours Act 1950
  • Hazardous Substances and New Organisms Act 1996
  • Health and Safety in Employment Act 1992
  • Marine Pollution Act 1974
  • Maritime Security Act 2004
  • Maritime Transport Act 1994
  • Ship Registration Act 1992
  • Submarine Cables and Pipelines Protection Act 1996
Archives NZ description type : Agency (see more about description types)
Version Number: 8
Date Approved: 20/08/2015