Electricity Corporation of New Zealand Limited, Head Office   (AANU)
1987 - 1999


GENERAL


The Electricity Corporation of New Zealand was a state-owned enterprise (SOE) established on 1 April 1987 to own and operate New Zealand's electricity generating stations, and the national grid and its transmission system. It inherited the functions of the Ministry of Energy, Electricity Division.


go READ HISTORY & NOTES »


ALSO KNOWN AS

name year
Electricorp
ECNZ


Location : Wellington


Mandates

CREATED BY
  • State Owned Enterprises Act 1986
RELEVANT LEGISLATION
  • Electrical Supply Regulations 1984
  • Electricity Act 1992
  • Resource Management Act 1991
Archives NZ description type : Agency (see more about description types)
Version Number: 3
Date Approved: 03/08/2012