Department of Social Welfare, Corporate Office   (AADK)
1972 - 1999


GENERAL

The Department of Social Welfare was established on 1 April 1972 when the Social Security Department and the Child Welfare Division of the Department of Education merged.

go READ HISTORY & NOTES »


ALSO KNOWN AS

name year
Department of Social Welfare, Head Office


Location : Wellington


Mandates

CREATED BY
  • Department of Social Welfare Act 1971
RELEVANT LEGISLATION
  • Children, Young Persons and Their Families Act 1989
  • Disabled Persons Community Welfare Act 1975
  • Social Security Act 1964
  • Social Welfare (Transitional Provisions) Act 1990
  • War Pensions Act 1954
Archives NZ description type : Agency (see more about description types)
Version Number: 3
Date Approved: 21/07/2006