Crown Lands Department, Head Office   (AABD)
1858 - 1891


GENERAL

In 1858 under the Waste Lands Act, a Secretary for Crown Lands and a Crown Lands Office was established. The head office in Wellington was known as the General Crown Lands Office.

go READ HISTORY & NOTES »


ALSO KNOWN AS

name year
Crown Lands and Land Claims Office, Wellington
General Crown Lands Office


Location : Wellington


Mandates

CREATED BY
  • Waste Lands Act 1858
RELEVANT LEGISLATION
  • Land Act 1877
  • New Zealand State Forests Act 1885
Archives NZ description type : Agency (see more about description types)
Version Number: 2
Date Approved: 01/02/2005