Get HSTS header Archway :: Agency Full Description
  University of Canterbury   (ADGZ) Te Whare Wananga o Waitaha
1873 - current


GENERAL

The University of Canterbury - originally called Canterbury College - was the second university established in New Zealand, and the first in Canterbury. Based on the Oxbridge model, it was the first institution of this type to admit women from the beginning. The University was initially based in the centre of Christchurch, in what is now the Arts Centre; in the 1970s, it moved to its current campus at Ilam.

go READ HISTORY & NOTES »


ALSO KNOWN AS

name year
Canterbury College
Canterbury University


Location : Christchurch, Canterbury


Mandates

CREATED BY
  • The Canterbury College Ordinance, 1873
RELEVANT LEGISLATION
  • Canterbury University College (Statutes Amendment s. 2) Act 1951
  • Canterbury University College Act 1933
  • Canterbury University College Amendment Act 1953
  • University of Canterbury Act 1961
  • University of Canterbury Amendment Act 1957
  • University of Canterbury Amendment Act 1966
  • University of Canterbury Amendment Act 1968
  • University of Canterbury Amendment Act 1970
  • University of Canterbury Amendment Act 1977
  • University of Canterbury Amendment Act 1987
Archives NZ description type : Agency (see more about description types)
Version Number: 3
Date Approved: 08/07/2008